Tuesday, March 24, 2015

A Tisket A Tasket....

A Blue & Yellow 
Basket??

Soooo......we had some garden tools...
and we painted them...
then
MAGIC
started to happen!


We were trying to figure out just what to do with these 
to show everyone 
WHY
they needed them!


First we put a votive cup in them...
and of course a candle ~ how cute would that be sitting on your table...
a bunch of painted bulb planters
lighting up the dinner conversation!


THEN....we took one of our pretty floral pics 
and sat it in the bulb planter
SUPER CUTE vase ~ truly loved this idea!


But the idea that won out for our display
was sticking some moss inside the cup 
and putting some sweet eggs inside!


Both of of our bulb planter sold during Open House this weekend...
I think we'll be on the look out for more...
how about you?

Keep Creating!!
~Karla & Karrie


Joining up with.... 

The Scoop

Ivy & Elephants
What's it Wednesday!!


Wednesday, March 18, 2015

Hippity Hoppity On Over Here!

Because this is just the cutest idea...
and it was soooo
EASY!



1. Find a pretty Vintage plate



These will do!

2. Print out some bunny silhouettes 
and cut them out 
with a handy dandy exact-o knife!




3. Plop that adorable bunny on your plate 
and position it where you need it



4. Trace that beautiful bunny 
on your plate with a pencil....



Ta da!!!

5. Fill that bunny in with either
some black ceramic paint
(or another color!)


or use a Sharpie Oil marker
(we used gloss in both...the sharpie was definitely easier to apply...
but the marker won't go as far as the paint....just saying!)


6. Let it dry....and put that 
seriously cute bunny plate in a special spot
 that you'll see every day

(it will make you extremely happy...we promise!)


WARNING!!!
These are 
so darn cute
and will
MULTIPLY quickly.....


You just won't be able to stop making them ~ lol!!!


Join us today as we try a new blog party today...




Then let's Hop on over to Elephants & Ivy for
 and let's see what blooming about for SPRING why don't we?!!



Have a Happy Day Everyone!
~ Karla & Karrie

Friday, March 13, 2015

Soon Enough....


Spring is slowly coming around...
the snow is melting and birds are singing!

We found the perfect quote for the week...


Hope everyone enjoys their weekend!!
~Karla & Karrie

Tuesday, March 10, 2015

Ring Around The Silver

Something unexpected in your wreath...

Makes you go mmmmmm...
{or whatever initial you'd use lol!}


Karrie stenciled this silver platter last fall
 and put it in her Christmas wreath...
it was only right that she put it in her spring wreath
for a lovely game...of
  ring around the silver ;)

Something simple...
but oh so fun!!


Hope you're finding Spring 
wherever you are today!
~Karla & Karrie

Joining Patti & Paula for What's it Wednesday today....
stop on over to see what clever things are poppin' up!




Wednesday, March 04, 2015

Face Transplant


Have you ever had one of 
those days....

where you are putting something away and you 
know
that if you don't move that little treasure
it will most likely fall and shatter into a few zillion pieces?

do you listen?


listen
 to the 
sweet little Copley bird planter 
that your sister got you
fall

fall

fall
onto the floor 
and it's beak flying and hitting the wall

yep...
should have listened....


But 
it was a minor repair
{don't think that I wasn't going to go hop on eBay to find another to replace it lol!}

all is well...
at least for the moment!

Hope you're having a great day
 that requires no glue :)
~Karla & Karrie

Tuesday, February 24, 2015

Shopping for Happiness


 Normally I wouldn't say that I shop for Happiness at Kroger
but when I walked in this morning and saw 
Violets
I got all warm and fuzzy on the inside
which is saying something because it is sooo
FREEZING COLD
here in Northwest Ohio!


Warm and fuzzy....because it was like
SPRING
was here already...ya know?

Warm and fuzzy....because Grandma would
ALWAYS
have violets in her kitchen window...
so... 


I immediately grabbed one and stuck it in my cart...
Protected it from the Bananas, Bread & Eggs

and do you know what?
When I got home
{before I put away any groceries}
I put that Violet right in my pretty yellow McCoy planter...


It was like it was meant to be :)

Happiness, Memories
and especially some Warm Fuzzies!!

Hope you are having a fantastic week!!
Karla & Karrie


Thursday, February 19, 2015

Nip & Tuck

We aren't going to lie...
it is
NIPPY
in our parts!

Record Breaking
they say....
so we've decided to turn it around and give old man winter something
SPRINGY to look at!


We're TUCKING spring
right into our everyday decor...
no bunnies....no chicks...
not yet!

Just some honest to goodness touches of spring!


What are you doing today?

Join us over at Ivy & Elephants for

Stay warm!
Karla & Karrie


LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails